Scottsville MuseumPhoto ArchiveBusinessCemeteriesChurchEventsFloodsFor KidsHomesPortraitsPostcardsSchool
TransportationCivil War World War II Search
 

Alice BlackAllen Gooden
 

  Currently, we have record of 196 men and women from Southern Albemarle, who served in the U.S. military during World War II.  They served in all branches and on all fronts.  Many of them had never left Virginia before.  Several families sent more than one of their young men off to war.  To learn more about our veterans' service, click on each of the links below.
 











  • James Edward Agee, Army
  • Joseph Jasper Agee, Jr., Army
  • Elizabeth Allen, Navy
  • Benjamin Douglas Anderson, Army
  • George Grant Anderson, Army
  • Haden B. Anderson, Marines
  • Francis Austin, Navy
  • Ernie Lorenza Baber, Army Air Corps
  • George W. Baber, Army Air Corps
  • Hay Norvell Baber, Army Air Corps
  • Herbert Morris Baber, Army Air Corps
  • James Bushrod Baber, Army
  • Luther Edward Baber, Army
  • Walter Earl Banks, Navy
  • John Lyman Barnes, Army
  • Lester D. Barnes, Army
  • George Willie Belton, Army
  • Alice Black, Army Air Forces
  • Bernard K. Boling, Army
  • Bland Boling, Army
  • Frank William Boling, Army Air Forces
  • Joseph F. Boling, Army
  • Ken Bransom, Army
  • Charles Bernard Brown, Navy
  • James A. Brown, Army
  • Samuel Leroy Brown, Marine Corps
  • James Frank Bruce, Army
  • Wilson Alonzo Bruce, Army
  • Charles Hill Bryant, Army
  • Stinson Bryant, Army
  • Thomas J. Bugg, Jr., Army
  • Earl Vivian Butler, Army
  • Forrest O'Brien Butler, Army
  • Beirne Blair Carter, Army
  • Richard Sherwood Cass, Navy
  • Ovander Chambers, Navy
  • George Brockman Cleveland, Navy
  • Allen Hamilton Cobb, Navy
  • Thomas Lloyd Cobb, Army
  • Milton Cohen, Army Air Forces
  • Norman Cohen, Army
  • Gerald Vance Cole, Army
  • Robert Wilson Coleman, Navy
  • John Coletrain, Army
  • Gary Frank Coletrane, Army
  • Andrew Jefferson Collins, Army
  • Elwood Leroy Collins, Navy
  • Carl LaRue Combs, Army Air Forces
  • William Daniel Copeland, Army
  • Alan Hilbert Crenshaw, Navy
  • Woodrow Harris Crenshaw, Navy
  • Clarence Ivery Davis, Navy
  • John W. Deeds, Army
  • Charles Richard Dorrier, Jr., Army
  • James Lee Dorrier, Army
  • John Pitts Dorrier, Army
  • Lindsay Gordon 'Chick' Dorrier, Navy
  • Willie Glen Duncan, Army
  • David Emmett Easton, Army
  • James Austin Easton, Army
  • John William Easton, Army
  • Lawrence Wallace Easton, Army
  • Richard Franklin Easton, Army
  • John Corbett Farrish, Army
  • Harry Friedman, Jr., Army
  • Leon W. Friedman, Navy
  • Raymond Franklin Gentry, Jr., Army
  • David Clark Glass, Army Air Forces
  • Howard Overton Golladay, Army
  • Allen Gooden, Army Air Forces
  • William Jennings Goodwin, Army
  • Raymond Arehart Grandstaff, Army
  • Jesse Barrett Grove, Jr., Navy
  • Eugene Warren Hamshar, Army
  • Harry Harris, Army
  • William Leslie Harrison, Navy
  • Edward Early Herndon, Navy
  • Lindsay Allen Herndon, Army
  • Wilbert Bernice Herndon, Army
  • Carl Ellis Holt, Navy
  • George Stark Howard, Army
  • Robert R. Hunter, Army
  • John Archie Jackson, Army
  • Charles Benjamin Johnson, Navy
  • Erastus Johnson, Army
  • Gilbert Leslie Johnson, Navy
  • Jesse Augustus Johnson, Army
  • John Henry Johnson, Army
  • Leonard S. Johnson, Army
  • Robert Lee Johnson, Army
  • William Howard Johnson, Army
  • James Atwell Jones, Army
  • William Raymond Jones, Army Air
         Forces
  • Allen Andrew Kidd, Navy
  • Jackson Dillard Kidd, Army Air Forces
  • William Sebald Frank Lenherr, Navy
  • John Courtland Lewis, Army
  • Clyde Ursell McCary, Navy
  • Benjamin Webster McGuire, Army
  • David Lee McGuire, Army
  • John Woodrow McGuire, Navy
  • Paul Joseph McGuire, Army
  • Clarence Sharkey Massie, Army
  • Benjamin Franklin Meadows, Army
  • Charles William Meadows, Army
  • Malcolm H. Melton, Army
  • Dick Brent Mills, Army
  • Cary Nelson Moon, Jr., Navy
  • Frank Russell Moon, Navy
  • Lawrence A. Moon, Army
  • Samuel Rufus Moon, Navy
  • Nelson "Elson" Charles Morris, Navy
  • Claude Robert Marvin Mowbray,
         Marine Corps
  • Cleo Brent Munday, Army
  • Isaac Cash Mondy, Navy
  • Walter Watson Murray, Army
  • Alfred Nelson Napier, Army
  • Claude Stinson Napier, Army
  • Luther Thomas Napier, Army
  • Richard Robert Newton, Navy
  • Haywood Nelson, Jr., Navy
  • Wilson Skipper Nelson, Jr., Army
  • George Hampden Nicholas, Army Air
         Forces
  • Ernest Haven O'Brien, Army
  • Claude Leonard Pace, Jr., Army
  • David Clinton Palmer, Marine Corps
  • James Dudley Palmer, Army
  • Adam Sylvester Payne, Navy
  • Edward Ambrose Payne, Sr., Navy
  • George Samuel Payne, Navy
  • Frank Dabney Peregoy, Army
  • James Gordon Pitts, Army Air Forces
  • Eugene Pritchard Pollard, Army
  • Felix Richard Pollard, Navy
  • Lester Howard Pollard, Army
  • Sidney Randolph Pugh, Sr., Army
  • Charles Turner Ragland, Army Air
         Forces
  • Dawson Bill Ray, Army
  • Lewis Edward Rhodes, Army
  • Lena Rivers Robertson, Army
  • Dandgure Henry Robinson, Army
  • Lynwood Waddell Robinson, Army
  • Eugene Sykes Scherman, AFS and
         Army
  • William Paul Schneider, Army
  • David Wilson Schumaker, Marine Corps
  • Herman Lee Scott, Army
  • Percy E. Scott, Army
  • Thomas Pierson Scott, Army
  • Margaret Ann Sells, Office of Strategic
         Services
  • Irene Thornton Baber Sheild, Women's
         Army Corps
  • Albert Lewis Shumaker, Marine Corps
  • Frank Walter Shumaker, Navy
  • Charles William Smith, Army
  • Otis Stanley Smith, Army
  • Andrew Harrison Snead, Army
  • William Tapscott Snead, Army
  • James Henry Snoddy, Army
  • Thomas Randolph Snoddy, Navy
  • Samuel Ayres Spencer, Jr., Army Air
         Forces
  • Everett Sturm, Navy
  • Preston Swingler, Navy
  • Rockwell Swingler, Army
  • Thomas Edward Swingler, Army
  • Roger F. Tapscott, Army
  • Paul W. Thomas, Army
  • Henry Lewis Thompson, Army
  • James Edward Thompson, Navy
  • Joseph Franklin Thompson, Army
  • Mack L. Townsend, Army
  • Marshall Owen Townsend, Army
  • Stuart Walter Townsend, Army
  • Tate Rance Townsend, Army
  • Theodore Roosevelt Townsend, Army
  • Carlyle Ashton Trice, Army
  • Charles Albert Trice, Army Air Forces
  • Joseph Lacy Trice, Army
  • Laurence Turner Trice, Army
  • Obediah Ashton Trice, Jr., Navy
  • Robert Holmes Trice, Navy
  • Martin Roberts Turner, Army
  • Alfred Van Allen, Army
  • Kenneth Edward Van Allen, Navy
  • Roland Louis Van Allen, Army
  • Russell Clifford Van Allen, Army
         Air Forces
  • Dean Lewis Wakefield, Army
  • Donna Ruth Wakefield, Army
  • Larry Willard Wakefield, Merchant
         Marines
  • Zachary Taylor Wakefield, Navy
  • Frayser Caldwell White, Army
  • Walter Pleasants White, Army
  • Sandy Winfrey, Army
  • Arthur Jenkins Wood, Army
  • Francis Wood, Army
  • Gordon Wood, Army
  • Hunter Calvin Woody, Navy
  • Museum    Archive    Business    Cemeteries    Church    Events     Floods    For Kids   Homes     Portraits    Postcards    School    Transportation    Civil War   WW II  

    Search    Policy   


    Scottsville Museum  ·  290 Main Street  ·  Scottsville, Virginia 24590  ·  434-286-2247
    www.avenue.org/smuseum  · [email protected]
    Copyright
    © 2018 by Scottsville Museum