Scottsville MuseumPhoto ArchiveBusinessCemeteriesChurchEventsFloodsFor KidsHomesPortraitsPostcardsSchool
TransportationCivil War World War II Search
 

Alice BlackAllen Gooden
 

  Currently, we have record of over 140 men and women from Southern Albemarle, who served in the U.S. military during World War II.  They served in all branches and on all fronts.  Many of them had never left Virginia before.  Several families sent more than one of their young men off to war.  To learn more about our veterans' service, click on each of the links below.
 











  • James E. Agee, Army
  • Joseph J. Agee, Jr., Army
  • Elizabeth Allen, Navy
  • Benjamin D. Anderson, Army
  • George G. Anderson, Army
  • Haden B. Anderson, Marines
  • Francis Austin, Navy
  • Ernie L. Baber, Army Air Corps
  • George W. Baber, Army Air Corps
  • Hay Norvell Baber, Army Air Corps
  • Herbert M. Baber, Army Air Corps
  • Luther E. Baber, Army
  • Earl Banks, Navy
  • John Barnes, Army
  • Lester D. Barnes, Army
  • Alice Black, Army Air Forces
  • Bernard K. Boling, Army
  • Bland Boling, Army
  • Frank W. Boling, Army Air Forces
  • Joseph F. Boling, Army
  • Ken Bransom, Army
  • James A. Brown, Army
  • Samuel L. Brown, Marine Corps
  • Wilson A. Bruce, Army
  • Charles H. Bryant, Army
  • Thomas J. Bugg, Jr., Army
  • Earl Vivian Butler, Army
  • Forrest O'Brien Butler, Army
  • Ovander Chambers, Navy
  • George Brockman Cleveland, Navy
  • Allen Hamilton Cobb, Navy
  • Thomas L. Cobb, Army
  • Milton Cohen, Army Air Forces
  • Norman Cohen, Army
  • Gerald V. Cole, Army
  • Robert Wilson Coleman, Navy
  • Andrew Collins, Army
  • Leroy Collins, Navy
  • Carl L. Combs, Army Air Forces
  • Alan Hilbert Crenshaw, Navy
  • Woodrow Harris Crenshaw, Navy
  • Ivery Davis, Navy
  • John W. Deeds, Army
  • Charles R. Dorrier, Army
  • James Lee Dorrier, Army
  • John Pitts Dorrier, Army
  • Lindsay Gordon 'Chick' Dorrier, Navy
  • Willie G. Duncan, Army
  • David E. Easton, Army
  • Frank Austin Easton, Army
  • James Austin Easton, Army
  • John William Easton, Army
  • Lawrence Wallace Easton, Army
  • John Farrish, Army
  • Harry Friedman, Jr., Army
  • Leon W. Friedman, Navy
  • Raymond Gentry, Army
  • David Glass, Army Air Forces
  • Howard Golladay, Army
  • Allen Gooden, Army Air Forces
  • William J. Goodwin, Army
  • Raymond Grandstaff, Army
  • Jesse Barrett Grove, Jr., Navy
  • Eugene W. Hamshar, Army
  • William Leslie Harrison, Navy
  • Bernice Herndon, Navy
  • Edward Early Herndon, Navy
  • Lindsay A. Herndon, Army
  • Carl Ellis Holt, Navy
  • George Howard, Army
  • Robert R. Hunter, Army
  • John Archie Jackson, Army
  • Charles Benjamin 'Benjy' Johnson, Navy
  • Erastus Johnson, Army
  • Gilbert Johnson, Navy
  • Jesse A. Johnson, Army
  • Leonard S. Johnson, Army
  • Robert L. Johnson, Army
  • William H. Johnson, Army
  • William Raymond Jones, Army
  • Allen Andrew Kidd, Navy
  • Jackson D. Kidd, Army
  • William Sebald Frank Lenherr, Navy
  • Benjamin Webster McGuire, Army
  • David L. McGuire, Army
  • John W. McGuire, Navy
  • Paul Joseph McGuire, Army
  • Clarence Sharkey Massie, Army
  • Benjamin Franklin Meadows, Army
  • Charles W. Meadows, Army
  • Malcolm H. Melton, Army
  • Dick Brent Mills, Army
  • Cary Nelson Moon, Jr., Navy
  • Frank Russell Moon, Navy
  • Lawrence A. Moon, Army
  • Cleo Brent Munday, Army
  • Isaac Cash Munday, Navy
  • Walter Watson Murray, Army
  • Richard Robert Newton, Navy
  • Wilson Skipper Nelson, Jr., Army
  • George Nicholas, Army Air Forces
  • David Clinton Palmer, Marine Corps
  • James Dudley Palmer, Army
  • George S. 'Buddy' Payne, Navy
  • Eugene P. Pollard, Army
  • Felix R. Pollard, Navy
  • Lester Howard Pollard, Army
  • Lewis E. Rhodes, Army
  • Lena Rivers Robertson, Army
  • Dandgure H. Robinson, Army
  • Eugene Sykes Scherman, AFS and Army
  • William P. Schneider, Army
  • David Wilson Schumaker, Marine Corps
  • Percy E. Scott, Army
  • Thomas Pierson Scott, Army
  • Margaret A. Sells, Office of Strategic Services
  • Irene B. Shields, Women's Army Corps
  • Frank W. Shumaker, Navy
  • Charles Smith, Army
  • Otis Smith, Army
  • William Tapscott Snead, Army
  • James Henry Snoddy, Army
  • Thomas Randolph Snoddy, Navy
  • Samuel Spencer, Jr., Army Air Forces
  • Everett Sturm, Navy
  • Preston Swingler, Navy
  • Rockwell Swingler, Army
  • Thomas Swingler, Army
  • Roger F. Tapscott, Army
  • Paul W. Thomas, Army
  • Henry Lewis Thompson, Army
  • James Edward Thompson, Navy
  • Joseph F. Thompson, Army
  • Mack L. Townsend, Army
  • Marshall Owen Townsend, Army
  • Stuart W. Townsend, Army
  • Tate R. Townsend, Army
  • Theodore R. Townsend, Army
  • Martin Turner, Army
  • Alfred Van Allen, Army
  • Kenneth Van Allen, Navy
  • Roland L. Van Allen, Army
  • Russell Clifford Van Allen, Army Air Forces
  • Dean L. Wakefield, Army
  • Donna Wakefield, Army
  • Larry Wakefield, Merchant Marines
  • Zachary R. Wakefield, Navy
  • Walter Pleasants White, Army
  • Arthur Jenkins Wood, Army
  • Francis Wood, Army
  • Gordon Wood, Army
  • Hunter C. Woody, Navy
  • Museum    Archive    Business    Cemeteries    Church    Events     Floods    For Kids   Homes     Portraits    Postcards    School    Transportation    Civil War   WW II  

    Search    Policy   


    Scottsville Museum  ·  290 Main Street  ·  Scottsville, Virginia 24590  ·  434-286-2247
    www.avenue.org/smuseum  · smuseum@avenue.org
    Copyright
    © 2015 by Scottsville Museum